CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:351EG A89398

Charles A. Rider

Pleasant Company

8400 Fairway Place

Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread, felt, trim and knitted open-work fabric from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted the following four samples that are included as part of Samantha's Craft Starter Kit:

1. A spool of burgundy sewing thread (item # PKRS-07) that is 100 percent polyester and is 6 yards in length on a plastic bobbin. It is 2-ply and appears to be staple fiber yarn with a "Z" twist. We assume that the thread is dressed for use as sewing thread. The thread will be used to sew the sachet which is included in the kit.

2. A 2" square piece of needleloom felt (item # PKRS-08) of 100% acrylic, used in designing the walnut project.

3. A 1' long by 1/4" wide piece of white open work braided trim (item # PKRS-10) composed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester that is used to decorate the walnut project.

4. A 5" square piece of knitted, open work, white lace-like fabric (item # PKRS-03) composed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester which is used for decorating the sachet.

The applicable subheading for item # PKRS-07 will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

Item # PKRS-07 falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for item # PKRS-08 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

Item # PKRS-08 falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for item # PKRS-10 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, ... of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Item # PKRS-10 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for item # PKRS-03 will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: Other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters: Open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.6% percent ad valorem.

Item # PKRS-03 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division